TikTok AdsSpark Ads

TikTok Spark Ads: How They Work and How to Set One Up

By Sofia Vance··7 min read

A Spark Ad boosts a post that already exists instead of a creative built to be an ad. That one difference changes where the engagement goes: the likes, comments, shares and follows you pay for land on the organic post and stay there after the budget stops.

Spark Ads vs a standard in-feed ad

Spark AdStandard in-feed
Who the post belongs toA real organic post, yours or a creator'sA creative that exists only as an ad
Where the profile photo and name goThe post owner's profileYour landing page or app install
Likes, comments, shares, followsLand on the organic post and stay thereDisappear when the campaign stops
Sound is clickableYes — opens the music pageNo
Editing the caption in Ads ManagerNo, it comes from the postYes

Spark Ads are one of several formats, and the comparison above only covers the one they are most often confused with. Our guide to TikTok ad formats and specs has the full set with the technical requirements for each.

Spark Ads also report two metrics a standard ad has no equivalent for — music clicks and anchor clicks — because those surfaces stay live. Paid likes, shares, comments and followers are counted within one day of someone seeing the ad; paid profile visits are counted across the whole campaign.

The two authorization routes

Your own posts

Publish ads using posts from your own TikTok account. Nothing to negotiate: the account is yours, so the post is available to Ads Manager directly. This is the route for boosting something from your brand account that performed well on its own.

Another creator's posts

Publish ads using organic posts made by other creators, with their authorization. The creator grants it from their side and sets how long it runs. TikTok says to customize that duration to fit the campaign but publishes no default and no maximum, so treat the window as something you agree explicitly rather than something you inherit.

Agree the end date in writing. Because there is no documented default, "we'll sort the authorization out later" is how a campaign ends up pausing mid-flight when a code expires. Put the duration in the brief alongside the fee.

The limits TikTok documents

  • Maximum video length is 10 minutes — far longer than a standard in-feed creative needs to be, but it is a ceiling worth knowing before you plan a long-form boost.
  • No limits on aspect ratio, resolution, file type, bitrate or file size, because the post already exists. Captions may be blank.
  • The ad name and text come from the organic post and cannot be edited in Ads Manager.
  • A banned organic post will be rejected.
  • A video must be un-authorized as a Spark Ad before it can be deleted from the organic account — delete it first and you break the ad.
  • Up to 10,000 Spark Ads per Ads Manager account.

The deletion rule is the one that bites in practice. A creator tidying up their profile can break a running ad by deleting a post that is still authorized, and nothing warns them. If a post is carrying spend, say so.

What it costs to run one

The format does not change the floor. TikTok's budget documentation puts the daily campaign minimum above $50 and the daily ad group minimum above $20. A lifetime ad group budget is $20 multiplied by the days it runs, so a 31-day flight needs at least $620. When an ad group spends its budget, delivery pauses on its own and only restarts if you raise the budget or extend the schedule.

For what a click or a thousand impressions actually costs once you are running, our TikTok ads cost guide has the starter budget maths, and the benchmarks guide has the CPM and CTR numbers to judge a result against. If you have not launched anything yet, start with how to run TikTok ads.

Where the LIVE audience actually is

If the plan involves creator partnerships around TikTok LIVE, it is worth checking where that audience sits before picking partners, because the usual assumption is wrong. These are the top LIVE categories by peak viewers for September 2026, from tiktokstats.com:

CategoryPeak viewers
Chats4,232,208
Fashion1,750,494
Outdoors952,057
Mobile Legends: Bang Bang804,900
Garena Free Fire576,485

The watchtime split says it more bluntly: gaming accounted for 147,571,154 hours against 786,198,561 non-gaming — roughly 16% against 84%. TikTok LIVE is a talking-to-camera and lifestyle platform with games attached, not the other way round. Brief partners accordingly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are TikTok Spark Ads?

A format that turns an existing organic TikTok post into an ad rather than building a separate creative. The important consequence is where the engagement goes: views, comments, shares, likes and follows earned while the post is boosted attribute to the organic post itself, so they survive the campaign. The profile photo, nickname and sound stay clickable and open the post owner's profile or the music page, which a standard in-feed ad does not do.

What is the difference between Spark Ads and in-feed ads?

A standard in-feed ad sends everything — photo, name, caption, swipe — to your landing page. A Spark Ad splits it: the call to action and caption go to the landing page, while the profile and sound go where they would on an organic post. The practical difference is that a Spark Ad builds something that outlives the spend. The trade-off is control: you cannot edit the ad name or text in Ads Manager, because both come from the post.

How do I run a Spark Ad with another creator's video?

Through authorization. TikTok supports two routes: publishing ads using posts from your own account, and publishing ads using organic posts made by other creators with their authorization. The creator grants it from their own account and sets how long it lasts — TikTok's documentation says to customize that duration to fit the campaign, but it does not publish a default or a maximum, so agree the window with the creator rather than assuming one.

How much do I need to spend to run Spark Ads?

The format does not change the minimums. TikTok's budget documentation requires a daily campaign budget above $50 and a daily ad group budget above $20. A lifetime ad group budget works out to $20 multiplied by the number of days, so a 31-day ad group needs at least $620. When an ad group exhausts its budget delivery pauses automatically and only resumes when you raise the budget or extend the schedule.

Which campaign objectives support Spark Ads?

On auction: Reach, Traffic, Video Views, Community interaction, App promotion, Conversions, Lead generation and Sales. On Reach & Frequency the list is shorter — Reach, Traffic and Video Views only. If your objective is not on those lists, the format is not the constraint to fight; pick a standard creative.

When should I not use Spark Ads?

When there is no organic post worth boosting. Spark Ads amplify something that already exists, and amplifying a post nobody engaged with organically mostly buys you a more expensive way to show a weak video. They are also the wrong pick when the copy has to change per audience, since the text is locked to the post. The honest test is whether the post earned attention before you paid for any.

Where is the TikTok LIVE audience actually concentrated?

Not where most advertisers assume. On tiktokstats.com's public figures for September 2026, TikTok LIVE's top categories by peak viewers were Chats at 4,232,208, Fashion at 1,750,494, Outdoors at 952,057, Mobile Legends: Bang Bang at 804,900 and Garena Free Fire at 576,485. The watchtime split is starker still: gaming accounted for 147,571,154 hours against 786,198,561 non-gaming, or roughly 16% to 84%. If you are planning creator partnerships around LIVE, the inventory is overwhelmingly talking-to-camera and lifestyle, not gameplay.